website logo top
phone logo layers

Cubs Program

1st EAST RYDE CUB SCOUTS PROGRAM – 2017 Term 3

☺   Variations may occur, so Cub Scout families are asked to check emails and website regularly.

☺   E1 forms are required by the due date [usually 2 weeks in advance] for all outdoor activities.

☺   Parents should come in to the hall 5 minutes before the end of each weekly meeting to hear announcements.

       If not attending a weekly meeting, please check for last minute notices. Remember Group events!!

☺   We encourage all members of our cub scout families to join in our activities and events.

 

Term 2

Week:

Adventurer Pack Mondays

Explorer Pack Tuesdays

Pioneer Pack Wednesdays

Meeting Theme

Special Activity

Date

1

Karela / Wirrin

 17/7

18/7

19/7

Pack Council

District Bike Hike

Leader Leave

23/7

22-23/7 OT

2

Bagheera

24/7

25/7

Parent Meeting

 26/7

Parent Meeting

 Seeonee

Natural Environment - Recycling

Leader Leave

 25-26/7 OT

3

One-Tonner

31/7

1/8

2/8

Science

4

Wirrin

7/8

8/8

9/8

A day in the life of a train driver.

5

Kilki

14/8

15/8

16/8

Kilki's Mystery Night.

Group All-Section Activity Day + Group Campfire.

19/8

6

Sona

21/8

22/8

23/8

Craft for Father's Day

Palaver

Leader Leave

 25-27/8

26-27/8 OT

7

Hathi

28/8

29/8

30/8

Seeonee

Father's Day Theme

Father's Day

Leader Leave

3/9

2/9 OT

8

Rann

4/9

5/9

6/9

Symbols of Australia

Scout's Big Day Out

 10/9

9

Karela

11/9

12/9

13/9

Scavenger Hunt

Mooc. District Pack Holiday 

 16-17/9

10

Baloo

18/9

19/9

20/9

People and Cultures

 

Hol

27/9 

Seeone?

National Police Remembrance Day

The Domain, Sydney near the NSW Art Gallery

29/9

Hol

Labour Day Group Family Camp

Leader Leave 

29/9-2/10

30/9 OT 

Hol

  

Looking Ahead:

Sat 19/8 - Group All -Section Activity Day and Group Campfire at the Hall

Sun 10/9 - Scout's Big Day Out

Sat 16 - Sun 17/9 - Moocooboolah District Pack Holiday

Fri 29/9 - Mon 2/10 - Labour Day Group Family Camp